GROUPS007 CIRM MARSEILLE
version française ici
A month of
activities around themes in geometric group theory
HOW TO GET TO THE CIRM Computing facilities at the CIRM and file 2
Week 1 Random Walks on Groups
Monday 5 Feb - > Friday 9 Feb
contacts:
pierre.mathieu@latp.univ-mrs.fr,vlada.limic@latp.univ-mrs.fr,christophe.pittet@latp.univ-mrs.fr
course: "Poisson Boundaries" by V. Kaimanovich (Bremen) and U. Bader (Chicago)
Main Speakers:
Ewa Damek (Wroclaw), Persi
Diaconis (Stanford), Anna Erschler (Paris), Damien Gaboriau
(Lyon), Nina Gantert (Muenster), Steve Lalley (Chicago), Nicolas Monod
(Geneva), Laurent Saloff-Coste (Cornell), Balint Toth (Budapest),
Balint Virag (Toronto)
Week 2 Outer Space and Teichmüller space
Monday 12 Feb - > Friday 16 Feb
where we celebrate Outer
Space's 20th Birthday
contacts:
martin.lustig@univ-cezanne.fr,arnaud.hilion@univ-cezanne.fr,pascal.hubert@univ-cezanne.fr
Martin Bridson (Imperial), Marc
Culler (UIChicago), A. Eskin (Chicago), Benson Farb (Chicago),
Ursula Hamenstädt (Bonn), Yair Minsky (Yale). Karen Vogtmann
(Cornell)
And also: Pierre Arnoux (IML), Laurent Bartholdi (EPSL), Brian Bowditch (Southampton), Jeff Brock, Cornelia
Drutu (Lille), Stephano Francaviglia, Vincent
Guirardel (Toulouse), John Hubbard (LATP), Ilya Kapovich (Urbana),
Christopher Leininger (Urbana), Gilbert Levitt (Caen), Martin
Moeller, Volodymyr Nekrashevych (Texas A&M), Saul Schleimer
(Rutgers), Barak Weiss, Anton Zorich (Rennes)
Week 3 Aspects of
hyperbolicity, convergence groups, etc.
Monday 19 Feb - > Friday 23 Feb
contacts:
peter.haissinsky@latp.univ-mrs.fr,jerome.los@latp.univ-mrs.fr
Minicourses by:
Gérard Besson (Grenoble), Marc Bourdon (Lille), Jim Cannon (Brigham Young U.), Gilles Courtois (Ecole
Polytechnique), François Dahmani
(Toulouse), Bill Floyd (Virginia Tech), Daniel Groves (Caltech), Pierre Pansu (Orsay).
And also: Brian Bowditch (Southampton), Cornelia
Drutu (Lille), Volodymyr Nekrashevych (Texas A&M), Asli Yaman (Barcelona)
This week is partially supported by the A.N.R. "Autour de la conjecture de Cannon" (coordinateur Hervé Pajot, U.Grenoble)
Week 4: Combinatorial, algorithmic
and cryptographic aspects
Monday 26 Feb. -> Friday 2 March
contacts: hamish.short@latp.univ-mrs.fr,
thierry.coulbois@latp.univ-mrs.fr
Minicourses by:
David Bessis (ENS Paris), Jon McCammond (UCSB), Dens Osin (CUNY), Vladimir Shpilrain (CUNY)
And also: Oleg Bogopolski (Dortmund), Jose Burillo (Catalunya),
Murray Elder (Stevens), Robert Gilman (Stevens), Olga Kharlompovich (Montreal), Alexei
Miasnikov (Montreal), Claas Roever (Galway), Geraud Senizergues (Bordeaux), Enric Ventura
(Barcelona), Bert Wiest (Rennes)
Many thanks for support go to Université de Provence,
Université Paul Cezanne, La FRUMAM, Le CNRS, La Ville de
Marseille, LATP, le CIRM, the EU.